Shipping costs to 4,99€ for Portugal (Up to 3 KG). Free on portuguese orders over 60€.

Shopping cart
Language

Privacy Policy

This policy aims to provide you with information on how Tenderness Cathedral, Lda. collects and processes your personal data through the use of the hincos.com Online Store, in accordance with the rules of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data) and Law nº 58/2019 of 8 August, including any data you may provide through this website when purchasing our products.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how we are using your data and why.

1. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The entity responsible for processing the personal data made available on the hincos.com Online Store ("Online Store", "We" or "Hincos") is Tenderness Cathedral, Lda., based at Praceta dos Descobrimentos, Edf. 5-C 7350-129 Elvas, Portugal, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Benavente, under the single registration and tax number 515938 394, which operates in the market under the Hincos brand and develops its activity at Rua das Cardosas nº 13 , 2130-140 Santo Estêvão.

If you have any questions about the processing of personal data in our Online Store, including any request to exercise your rights in this area, you can contact us via the email info@hincos.com or by letter sent to Hincos, to Rua das Cardosas nº 13, 2130-140 Santo Estevão.

2. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is regularly updated and may be changed without prior notice. To always be up to date, we recommend that you check it regularly. The last revision is dated December 11, 2021.

3. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED BY HINCOS

The personal data we refer to in this privacy policy are information relating to you, which allows us to identify you directly or indirectly. We may collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data about you, which we have grouped as follows:

  • Purchases and user account

To buy in our online store it is necessary to register as a customer by creating an account. You can do this at any time during the purchase process or from visiting the online store until the order is completed.

To register you must define a password and fill in the form fields with your name, email, telephone (optional) and password.

You can also link to your account several addresses, corresponding to different entities, filling in the fields relating to the name (can be a company), address, postal code, city, telephone (optional), taxpayer number and country. These addresses and entities may be selected as the delivery and/or billing address when making a purchase.

The processing of the personal data you have entered and those generated as a result of your purchases aims to give you access to features such as updating your personal information, access password, delivery and billing addresses, and also consulting the your purchase history.

This data is also used to identify shopping preferences, including the definition of profiles, based on the history of purchases made in the Store and your date of birth. The prediction of consumption preferences and the definition of profiles will be used for personalized marketing actions, for the communication of automatic promotional campaigns that correspond to your interests and to help us to optimize the range of products available in our Store.

The legal grounds for processing this data are:

  • The purchase and sale contract that we enter into with you, regarding the personal data used to process your order, issue the invoice, receive payment, deliver the products to you and respond to any support requests after the sale;
  • The legitimate interest of our Store in understanding the needs and expectations of its customers and in growing their business, regarding the data we use to support decisions about carrying out actions to improve the website, purchase processes and after-sales support. sale, and to carry out promotional actions and communication campaigns.

At any time, you can request the closure of your account at Hincos, sending us a message to the email info@hincos.com. Following this request and before proceeding with the definitive closure of your account and the deletion of the data contained therein, we will contact you to confirm your identity and your intention. If you later decide to buy from Hincos again, you must create a new account.

  • Contacts by e-mail

Contacts by email
When you send us an email message, for example requesting information about our products, we will process your contact details and the content of your message to respond to your contact request, based on the legal grounds for the need to take pre-contractual agreements at your request or the legitimate interest of Hincos in responding to contact requests sent to you, depending on the purpose of your communication.

  • Newsletter

Hincos regularly sends promotional newsletters to customers who have made purchases in the Online Store and to visitors who have subscribed to the newsletter on the website, to inform them about its products, news, campaigns and marketing initiatives.

When sending to customers, the legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in developing our business activity, making customers aware of the products and campaigns that we believe are of interest to them. In this context, we collect and keep information about your preferences regarding the reception of our marketing communications, expressed in your account or in the checkout form.

When sending to visitors who have subscribed to the newsletter on the website, the legal basis for the processing of this data is your consent.

The newsletters we send you contain a tracking pixel. This pixel is a small graphic inserted in the file, which provides us with indications about the opening of the newsletters and the links that may have been included and helps us to optimize the sending of newsletters and to identify the contents that most interest our customers.

If you do not want to receive these communications from Hincos, you can check this option in the purchase form, before completing the order. You can also unsubscribe from receiving the newsletter at any time and free of charge by clicking on the link at the bottom of the newsletter. If you do, your email will be automatically deleted from the recipient list and you will stop receiving the newsletter.

  • Chat

When you contact us through the chat functionality available in the Store, we will process your contact details and the messages exchanged with you to respond to your request in a personalized way, based on the legal basis of Hincos' legitimate interest in responding to contact requests that you are directed and in supporting their customers during the sales process.

  • Contact form

When you contact us using the form available in the Online Store, we save your contact details and message to respond to your request in a personalized way, based on the legal basis of Hincos' legitimate interest in responding to contact requests that are addressed to you.

  • Cookies

We use cookies, pixels and similar devices to allow the website to function correctly, for example ensuring that products added to the shopping cart remain there for the duration of your stay in the Store, to analyze traffic data from website visits, including information about the way you use our Online Store, and to support our marketing activities.

Some of these cookies may collect personal data, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your login details, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, other technologies existing on the devices you use to access the website.

We also use the Facebook pixel and Facebook custom audience tools on our website, which use information such as your username, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences and responses to online advertisements. This data is used by Facebook to create profiles, in order to offer you personalized advertising when using Facebook platforms and to show you more relevant ads.

We may also use the information obtained about you to create similarity models, i.e. to generate similar audiences of potential customers with similar interests or demographics to yours through the Facebook advertising platform, based on the data of other people held. by the platform.

The legal grounds for the processing of this data are our legitimate interest in protecting the website and ensuring that the Online Store works correctly, in the case of strictly necessary cookies, and your consent, regarding the remaining cookies, which will only be installed with your permission. authorization. We suggest that you read our cookies policy (Cookies Policy) to find out in more detail what cookies we use and their purpose.

 

4. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data we collect will be processed for the period of time strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were obtained. When the maximum period is reached, your personal data will be anonymized or securely deleted. The most relevant deadlines are the following:

  • Account - We will process your data for as long as you remain a registered user, that is, until you decide to cancel your account.
  • Purchases - We will process your data for the time necessary to manage the purchase of the products or services you have purchased, including any returns, complaints associated with the purchase of the product or provision of assistance services under the warranty, for a period of 3 years. The data necessary to comply with legal obligations, such as billing data, will be kept for the period required by law, which is 10 years.
  • Newsletter - Your data will be processed until you inform us that you do not want to continue to receive the newsletter or while you remain an active subscriber, being considered as such the subscriber who opens the newsletter and/or clicks on one of its links at least once in the period of 2 years. Inactive users, who have not opened any newsletter in the last 2 years, will be excluded from the database and their data will be deleted.
  • Chat - Your data will be processed for as long as necessary to respond to your request. This data will be deleted after one week.
  • Contacts by e-mail - We will process your data for the time necessary to respond to your request. These data will then be archived together with the documentation relating to the purchase you make or, if there is no order, they will be deleted after 6 months.
  • Contact form - We will process your data for as long as necessary to respond to your request. These data will then be archived together with the documentation relating to the purchase you make or, if there is no order, they will be deleted after 6 months.
  • Cookies - We will process your data during the periods in which cookies remain active. You can consult these deadlines in our cookies policy (Cookies Policy).
5. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED BY HINCOS

The personal data we process may be made available to our employees and entities subcontracted by us to provide us with support, on our behalf and under our responsibility and supervision. These entities include:

  • Technology service providers and their subcontractors and partners
  • Banking and payment management and processing entities
  • Transport service providers
  • Accounting service providers
  • Digital marketing service providers
6. TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

In most situations, your data will be processed in Portugal or Europe. For the management and sending of newsletters we use an application that is based in the United States of America, where it also has servers where the data is stored. This means that the personal data used to send the newsletter is transferred, stored and processed in the United States.

In order to transfer data to these providers, we require that they provide us with adequate guarantees of security and protection of personal data comparable to those of the European Union, namely that they offer an adequate level of protection for the information of residents of EU Member States according to the criteria of the Commission. European Union or who sign a data processing agreement that includes the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission.

7. WHAT SECURITY MEASURES PROTECT YOUR DATA

Hincos uses physical, technological and organizational security measures to protect personal data against unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or access. Among these measures, we highlight the following:

  • The entire website and platform of the online store uses an encrypted HTTPS / SSL connection, respecting the best security practices recommended for online services with data transactions;
  • We do not store any data relating to external payment systems on our server (credit or debit cards or ATM references). This data is processed and stored only by the banking and payment management and processing entities that provide us with this service;
  • We store the data we obtain in encrypted databases and make periodic backups to reduce the possibility of information loss in the event of a system failure. The hosting server also has a firewall and standard protection system for web hosting;
  • We monitor website access to prevent, detect and prevent unauthorized access. The platform we use is protected with a security module that limits and blocks unauthorized access attempts and analyzes and blocks malware attacks;
  • The number of people with access to your data is restricted and limited to the purposes indicated above; We require partners and subcontracted providers who process personal data to provide us with evidence that they practice an identical level of security.
8. WHAT YOUR RIGHTS AS A HOLDER OF PERSONAL DATA AND HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE THEM

Depending on the purpose and legal basis on which the processing of your data is based, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Access, update or correct inaccurate data we hold about you. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. If you have created an account at Hincos, you must keep your details up to date throughout the period in which you maintain a relationship with us. You can update the data directly in your account, logging in with your email and password.
  • Ask us to delete your personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or when we no longer have a legal basis for processing them;
  • Ask us to cancel or limit the use of your data, when these may not be accurate or are no longer necessary for the original processing purpose, but you cannot or do not want them to be erased;
  • When data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. The way to withdraw the consent granted to send the newsletter is explained in the "Newsletter" section.
  • In cases where the legal basis for data processing is consent or a contract entered into with the Store, you can also ask us for the portability of the personal data you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, to be able to transmit them to another entity.
  • When data is processed based on our legitimate interest, you may object to the processing of your data;
  • You also have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission - CNPD regarding any issue regarding the processing of your personal data, if you consider that your rights have not been properly guaranteed or if you are not satisfied with our response to a request. of exercising their rights. You can contact the CNPD by e-mail geral@cnpd.pt or using the forms available on the CNPD website.
9. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT HINCOS IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS OR WANT TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

If you have any questions, if you need any further information about the processing of personal data that we carry out or if you want to exercise your rights as the data subject, you can contact us via the email info@hincos.com or by letter addressed to Hincos, Rua das Cardosas nº 13, 2130-140 Santo Estevão.



Orders for Portugal and Spain will be delivered within 24 to 48 hours.

Deliveries

Orders for Portugal and Spain will be delivered within 24 to 48 hours.

Deliveries to Portugal, Germany, Austria, Belgium, Continental Spain and Balearic Islands, France, Greece, Holland, Italy and Luxembourg.

Delivery Network

Deliveries to Portugal, Germany, Austria, Belgium, Continental Spain and Balearic Islands, France, Greece, Holland, Italy and Luxembourg.

All transactions are encrypted to ensure their security.

Safe Shopping

All transactions are encrypted to ensure their security.

We offer personalized customer support from 10AM to 1PM and from 3PM to 5PM.

Client support

We offer personalized customer support from 10AM to 1PM and from 3PM to 5PM.

Back to the top

This website uses cookies

If you choose "Accept" you are consenting to us installing cookies to improve your experience using our website, obtain statistics and carry out advertising activities. Some of the information about your use of our site is shared with our advertising and analytics partners, who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services. Find out more in the ookie Policy

Select which types of cookies you want to authorize:


These cookies are essential for you to browse the site and use its features. They are used to identify irregular behavior on the page, prevent fraudulent activities and improve security, and also to allow the cookie management banner to function correctly. These necessary cookies can be installed without the user's consent, as they are essential for the normal functioning of the website. If you turn them off, the site may not work properly.


These cookies help us understand how visitors navigate the site and what we can do to improve the content presented there. They allow us to count visits to the site and identify the different sources of traffic, providing information about which pages are most and least visited, the links clicked and how visitors navigate through the site.
None of this information can be used for the identify. The information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our website.


These cookies are assigned from our website by companies and advertising networks, with the aim of showing you ads that are most relevant to you and your interests, limiting the number of times you see an ad and measuring its effectiveness. of advertising campaigns. These cookies may be used by these companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other websites. This information is shared with other organizations, such as advertisers. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not see our personalized advertising on different websites.

1